Our Team

We pride ourselves on having a team of dynamic and dedicated professionals, who tirelessly work to make our community a better place for all.

Wendy Pestrue, J.D.

Wendy Pestrue, J.D.

Chief Executive Officer

Matt Morris, C.P.A.

Matt Morris, C.P.A.

Chief Finance & Operations Officer

Mary Fedderke

Mary Fedderke

Chief Development Officer

Jill Bunge

Jill Bunge

Vice President, Impact

Scot Henshaw

Scot Henshaw

Vice President, Human Resources

DeVon Overton, M.B.A.

DeVon Overton, M.B.A.

Vice President, Results & Analytics

Marissa Alaniz

Marissa Alaniz

Senior Director, Resource Development

Micheal Alexander

Micheal Alexander

Labor Engagement Liaison

Sandra DeSteno, CRS

Sandra DeSteno, CRS

211 Director

Jon Dorcely

Jon Dorcely

Manager, Outreach & Engagement

Pam Grimshaw

Pam Grimshaw

Sr. Development Officer

419-254-4677
pam.grimshaw@unitedwaytoledo.org

Abdul Rahim Hamadeh, C.P.A.

Abdul Rahim Hamadeh, C.P.A.

Senior Accountant

Kelli Harris

Kelli Harris

Administrative Coordinator

Brittany Jones, Ph.D.

Brittany Jones, Ph.D.

Evaluation & Survey Analyst

Emily Matthews

Emily Matthews

211 Program Manager

Cheryl Mathewson

Cheryl Mathewson

Executive Assistant, President

Jennifer Pletcher

Jennifer Pletcher

Development Officer

419-254-4799
jennifer.pletcher@unitedwaytoledo.org

Taylor Ross-Parker

Taylor Ross-Parker

Community Impact Adminstrator

Scott Schultz

Scott Schultz

Director of Development & Corporate Relations

Erin Tupper

Erin Tupper

Sr. Director, Outreach & Advancement

419-254-4785
erin.tupper@unitedwaytoledo.org

Shamika Winfree

Shamika Winfree

Data Analyst

Ann Aufdenkampe

Manager, Donor Services

Nikki Brown

Data Management Specialist

Myles Graber

Pledge & Payment Processing Specialist

Lena Hand

Systems Analyst I

Cathy Kuesel

Accountant

Alishea Wynn

Community Impact Manager

Tina Ohmart Mendoza

Development Officer

Autumn Yockey

Development Officer

Mr. Joel Jerger, CTP

Board Chair

Executive Committee
Executive Compensation Committee
Governance-Nominating Committee
Market President
Premier Bank
Term Ending 2024

Ms. Wendy Pestrue, BSN, M. Ed., JD

CEO, United Way of Greater Toledo
Ex-Officio

Ms. Asha Barnes

Digital Strategy and Data Analytics Committee
Director, Systems Solutions
Board of Lucas County Commissioners
Term Ending 2025

Mr. Robert (Bob) Baxter

Governance Committee
President & CEO – Mercy Health, Toledo Region
Term Ending 2024

Mr. Frank Bloomquist

Vice President, Western Ohio – Medical Mutual
Term Ending 2026

Mr. Brian Byrd

(Former) Director, Public Safety – (Formerly) City of Toledo, Office of the Mayor
Term Ending 2026

Ms. Angela Lucas

Co-Founder/Director
TolHouse
Term Ending: 2025

Ms. MaryLouise Bowe

Vice Chair

Executive Committee
Executive Compensation Committee
Community & United Way Volunteer
Term Ending 2025

Mr. Bob Casaletta

Community Impact Cabinet Co-Chair

Executive Committee
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Committee
Resident Project Representative – Arcadis/FPS
Term Ending 2026

Ms. Beth Deakins

Community Impact Cabinet, Co-Chair

Executive Committee
Director, Healthy Living – YMCA/JCC of Greater Toledo
Term Ending 2023

Mr. Vince DiPofi

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Committee
CEO & President – SSOE
Term Ending 2026

Mr. Stu Goldberg, Esq.

Partner – Eastman & Smith
Term Ending 2025

Ms. Jill Kegler

Digital Strategy and Data Analytics Committee
Governance-Nominating Committee
Flight Attendant – Spirit Airlines
Term Ending 2024

Mr. Eric Heintschel

Treasurer

Audit/Finance, Chair
Executive Committee
Vice President, Business Banking Marketing Manager – Huntington Bank
Term Ending 2025

Mr. Andrew Newby

Lead Strategist & Co-Founder – AVATAR
CEO & Co-Founder - The Toledo Spirits Co.
CEO & Co-Founder - HEAVY Beer Co.
Term Ending 2025

Dr. Kelly Parker, Do FACOG

Director, Labor & Delivery
Section Head Obstetrics & Gynecology
Resident Teaching Faculty – St. Vincent Medical Center
Term Ending 2026

Mr. Craig Teamer

Manager, Finance & Special Projects
Toledo-Lucas County Port Authority
Term Ending 2024

Mr. Tony Totty

President, UAW Local 14
Term Ending 2026

Mr. Brian Valentine

EVP & CFO – The Andersons
Term Ending 2026

Mr. William (Bill) Wolff

Sr. Vice President, Commercial Insurance – Hylant
Term Ending 2026

Campaign Cabinet

Mary Arquette

Alex Gerken

Wendy Gramza

Michael Lagger

Ann McCauley

Rodney Masney

Jon Miller

Stephen Miller

Kristen Nicholson

Ed Sintic

Tony Totty

 

 

 

Supply Chain Committee

Karen Eboch

Steven Fitzpatrick

Bryan Geha

Ryan Geske

Crystal Glambin

Robert Goodwin

Mike K Hart

Janette Hennan

Timothy Jakacki

Jill Kegler

Stephan Kleinschmidt

Tim Leonard

Jennifer Pastorek

Phil Platz

Chad Rutkowski

Jana Youtzy

 

 

 

Emerging Leaders Executive Committee

Sarah Marsh

Amarie Matthews

Tina Ohmart Mendoza

Macy Miekstyn

Dylan Orwig

Sarah Schaller

Adam Thrush

Community Impact Cabinet

Angela Carter

Kimberly Cutcher

Reena Dar

Beth Deakins

Rachel Gagnon

Adam Hafer

Mike Hart

Chad Henderly

Vonzelle Hill

Shaulonda Jones

Julie McKinnon

Valerie Moffitt

Justin Rex

V Rosser

Jan Ruma

Libby Schoen

Monica Smith

Vagish Vela

African American Leadership Council Joint Council

Asha Barnes

Tiffany Bailey

Timothy Clark

Amanda Davis

Marcus Harrison

Betina Layson

Lenora McIntyre

Carrie Morgan

 

Women's Initiative Board

Jessica Biggs

Tammie Brainard

Nicole Candle

Kelly Childress

Madison Decator

Melissa Glaze

Lauren Hehl-Myers

Cheryl Johnson

Amy Popelar

Sherri Rutter

Kris Smith

April Smucker

Erin Tupper

Debbie Williams

Digital Strategies Committee

Dr. Camelia Arsene, M.D., Ph.D, M.H.S.

Asha Barnes

Anne Bennett

Matthew Fahnestock

Jill Kegler

Rodney Masney

Brian Pitera

Keith Weathers

Dr. Karen Johnson-Webb, Ph.D

Continue United Steering Committee

Mary Arquette

Jeffrey Finch

Ruthann Finch

John Graham

Scott Steele

Jennie Vancil

 

 

Tocqueville Society Cabinet

Kevin Gilmore

Jill Goldberg

Stuart Goldberg

Linda Hillstrom

Jon Levine

Jean Lovejoy

Kenneth Lovejoy

Susan Palmer

Thomas Palmer