Committees

Committees

Our organization is proud to work with numerous committees across our three county footprint. These individuals help strengthen our Greater Toledo community in the areas of Education, Income Stability and Health.

African American Leadership Council Joint Council

  • Asha D. Barnes
  • Evelyn R. McKinney
  • Alan L. Bannister
  • Dr. Patrice McClellan
  • Micheal Alexander
  • Lionel D. Brock
  • Craig L. Teamer
  • NaTasha D. Baker
  • Rhonda B. Sewell
  • Willie L. McKether
  • Rodney Eason Jr.
  • Amelia T. Gibbon
  • Keith B. Jordan Sr.
  • Faith A. Hairston
  • Joshua S. Peterson
  • Terry J. Awls
  • Candice L. Harrison
  • Rev. John C. Jones
  • Sidney Childs

AALC Leadership Development Committee

  • Amelia T. Gibbon
  • Evelyn McKinney
  • Dr. Patrice McClellan
  • Lionel D. Brock
  • Sommer Claybourne
  • Stayce Fowler
  • Brittany Jones
  • Rev. John Jones
  • Robin Reeves
  • Reginald Temple

AALC Scholarships Committee

  • Faith Hairston
  • Candice Harrison
  • Dr. Willie McKether
  • Joshua Peterson

AALC Read Men READ-y Committee

  • Craig Teamer
  • Rhonda Sewell
  • Rodney Eason, Jr.
  • Randall Parker III
  • Diana Bush

AALC Membership Committee

  • NaTasha D. Baker
  • Doryne Penamon
  • Natalie Edwards
  • Betina Layson
  • Celeste Smith

Audit/990 Review Team

  • Rollie Norbert Abel
  • Daniel J. Dunphy
  • Kyle D. Lynch
  • Brett Bucher
  • Toni N. Shoola

Audit/Finance Committee

  • Richard R. Faist
  • Elaine M. Canning
  • John G. Lewis
  • Kenneth W. Valuska
  • Branch J. Springer
  • John J. Granato
  • Joseph D. Sweeney

Board of Directors

  • Linda J. Ewing
  • Gerald A. Danes
  • Dawn M. Buskey
  • Angela M. Tennaro
  • Frank Bloomquist
  • Kevin F. Dalton
  • Dr. Greg A. Guzmán
  • Dr. Romules L. Durant
  • Jamie N. Beier-Grant
  • Paula J. Russell
  • Erica Parish
  • Olivia K. Summons
  • Richard L. Crayon II
  • John J. Granato
  • William R. McDonnell
  • Kirsten Sebek
  • Karen R. Mathison
  • Laura Lloyd-Jenkins
  • Charles Padden
  • Sarah Allan

Campaign Cabinet

  • Mary M. Arquette
  • Thomas W. Palmer
  • Dirk VanHeyst
  • Deborah S. Williams
  • David W. Nunn
  • Michael K. Hart
  • Harlan E. Reichle Jr.
  • Lance L. Tyo
  • Joel P. Epstein
  • William J. Brennan
  • Angela M. Tennaro
  • Michael J. Beazley
  • Frank Bloomquist
  • Jon P. Miller
  • Douglas C. Pontsler
  • Joel P. Jerger
  • E. James Stengle III
  • Thomas J. Winston
  • Stephen M. Szuch
  • Matthew Hoverman
  • Rodney D. Masney
  • John J. Getchey
  • Kevin Webb
  • Stephanie N. Cousino
  • David W. Glaza
  • Olivia K. Summons
  • Erich Weinlander
  • Lamont Thurston
  • Steven M. Johnson
  • Joseph D. Napoli
  • William R. McDonnell
  • Bradley M. Toft
  • Richard S. Sweeney

Community Impact Cabinet

  • Lawrence Friedman
  • Gerald A. Danes
  • Betty M. Anzaldua
  • Craig L. Teamer
  • Virginia Jane Rosser
  • Adrienne J. Green
  • Heather S. Baker
  • Tyran A. Boyd
  • Lena M. Harris
  • Erica Parish
  • Faith A. Hairston
  • Elizabeth Lewin
  • Pr. John Hobbs III
  • Laura Lloyd-Jenkins
  • Sarah Allan
  • Debbie Charna
  • Yolanda Nemecek

Corporate Volunteer Council

  • Jennifer L. Vancil
  • Bruce A. DeBoer
  • Adrianne C. Briner
  • Brenda L. Corr
  • Patricia Hausknecht
  • Allen Gallant

Education Community Solutions Team

  • William Brennan
  • Melanie Brewster
  • Catherine Carroll
  • Lena Harris
  • Ebonie Jackson
  • George Kral, Jr.
  • Melisa Nusbaum
  • Joshua Peterson
  • Deloise President
  • Karla Spangler
  • Robin Stone

Health Community Solutions Team

  • Betty Anzaldua
  • Diandra Barber
  • Elizabeth Lewin
  • Fulton Wick
  • Jennifer McCloskey
  • Johnetta McCollough
  • Lisa Keller
  • Lucas Blazejewski
  • Nick Kulik
  • Pastor Jerry Boose
  • Rebecca Mallin
  • Robert Casaletta
  • Sr. Dorothy M. Thum
  • Vanessa Fitzpatrick

Emerging Leaders Connect Committee

  • Liz Michalak
  • Maria Dvorak-Schmalzreid
  • Andrew Schaetzke
  • Corey Smith
  • Meghan Soltis

Emerging Leaders Executive Committee

  • Tyran A. Boyd
  • Erica J. Halada
  • Joseph E. Bajas
  • Aaron P. Birney
  • Sarah G. Tadesse
  • Madison Y. Huff
  • Erica M. Demey
  • Jennifer A. Bondy
  • Chass S. Rice
  • Rob Rice
  • Patrick Stutler

Emerging Leaders Lead Committee

  • Joseph E. Bajas
  • Alexandra Blazevich
  • Tyran A. Boyd
  • Robyn Hall
  • Madison Y. Huff
  • Holley Jackson
  • Aprille Kisner
  • Andrew Schaetzke
  • Corey J. Smith
  • Margie Traband

Emerging Leaders Mentorship Steering Committee

  • Aaron P. Birney
  • Corey J. Smith

Emerging Leaders Serve Committee

  • Erica M. Demey
  • Aprille Kisner
  • Kevin Mullan
  • Chass S. Rice
  • Rob Rice
  • Patrick Stutler

Executive Compensation Committee

  • Linda J. Ewing
  • Dawn M. Buskey
  • Paula J. Russell

Free Tax Prep Volunteers

  • Maxine Autry
  • Sarah Avina
  • Lifei Chen
  • Andrew Clark
  • Greg Collier
  • Karen Dameron
  • Kristy Davis
  • Tish Dixon
  • Liz Donato
  • John Donovan
  • Rosanna Eitniear
  • Jen Faust
  • Michael Fehlen
  • Wendy Fuller
  • Joanne Gall
  • Charles Gibbon
  • Sándor Halász
  • Marcus Hansen
  • Janet Hinojosa
  • John Horvath
  • Weixuan Hu
  • Joshua Klein
  • Kevin Kornowa
  • Ron Lancaster
  • Emily Lemieux
  • Xiang Li
  • Yuanqi Luo
  • Pam Meade
  • Patrick Millican
  • Cody Mitchell
  • Kyla Owens
  • Jiamin Qian
  • Dorema Rouse
  • Lois Sommers
  • Ponda Truss
  • Richard Twyford
  • Tianling Xie
  • Tiantian Zhang

Governance Committee

  • Linda J. Ewing
  • Paula J. Russell
  • Erica Parish
  • Kirsten Sebek
  • Laura Lloyd-Jenkins

Income Community Solutions Team

  • Rollie Abel
  • Amanda Aldrich
  • Sarah Allan
  • Heather Baker
  • David Conover
  • Robert Franklin
  • Allen Gallant
  • Melissa Jeter
  • Carol McElfresh
  • Pamela Mohler
  • Deb Morris
  • John Sullivan

Internal Volunteers & Interns

  • Ana Kraus
  • Tish Dixon
  • Morgan Siler
  • Paxton McCartney
  • Tia McKinney
  • Lynda Kennedy
  • Allison Christman
  • Reena Dar
  • John Sun

Labor Community Services Planning Committee

  • Deborah Shufelt
  • Michael A. Sampsel
  • Carol L. Wawrzyniak

Ottawa County Advisory Council

  • Brenda K. Provenzale
  • William St. Leger
  • Kim Strong-Todd
  • Ed T. Carlson
  • Loretta E. Grentzer
  • Ruthann House
  • Ken Williams
  • Ronald Wiener
  • Dan Charna
  • Jessica Kowalski
  • Nancy Heller
  • Connie Roberts
  • Nicole Kochensbarger

Pension Committee

  • Lee D. Wunschel
  • Joyce A. Blanton
  • Adele M. Jasion
  • Kevin X. Smith
  • Robert J. Pruger
  • Russell John Mitchell
  • Melissa L. Wetzel CEBS

Public Policy Advisory Council

  • Ann W. Hartmann
  • Thomas W. Palmer
  • Lawrence Friedman
  • Rev. Dr. Julian A. Davies
  • The Hon. Denise N. Cubbon
  • Eugenio Mollo Jr.

Tocqueville Society Co-Chairs

  • Thomas & Susan Palmer

United Way, AmeriCorps Members

  • Erin Carlyle
  • Kelly Brooks

Volunteer Center Advisory Committee

  • Jennifer L. Vancil
  • Gaye Martin
  • Stayce J. Fowler
  • Emilio V. Ramirez
  • Diane S. Dixon
  • Rhonda Brown
  • Matthew D. Rasor
  • Pr. John Hobbs III
  • Lindsay M. Buker

Women's Initiative Board

  • Sara Jane DeHoff
  • Deborah S. Williams
  • Catherine Carroll
  • Ann M. McCauley
  • Adrienne J. Green
  • Jenean M. Ferree
  • Mary Kennedy
  • Libby N. Langenderfer
  • Mary K. Brucker-Horman
  • Sheri L. Copanic
  • Rebecca C. Dickerson
  • Michelle Walker
  • Nicole Candle
  • Kate A. Fineske

Womens' Initiative Fall Event Committee

  • Sharon M. Rice
  • Tiffany L. Zemski
  • April M. Smucker
  • Eileen M. Kerner
  • Carolyn E. Sulewski
  • Christine Y. Gustin
  • Kelly M. Jobe
  • Tammie A. Brainard
  • Libby N. Langenderfer
  • Mary K. Brucker-Horman
  • Rebecca C. Dickerson
  • Nicole Candle
  • Kate A. Fineske
  • Liz Thees

Women's Initiative Marketing Committee

  • Adrienne J. Green
  • Laura E. Hanley
  • Kate A. Fineske

Women's Initiative Membership & Outreach Committee

  • Deborah S. Williams
  • Margaret Ressner
  • Margaret J. Lockhart
  • Melissa Glaze
  • Jenean M. Ferree
  • Sheri L. Copanic
  • Lacey M. Massari
  • Kristyn M. Schuster

Women's Initiative Spring Panel

  • Linda L. Fayerweather
  • Lisa M. Kennedy-Fink
  • Katherine M. Eisenstein
  • Jennifer L. Kopitke
  • Libby N. Langenderfer
  • Laura E. Hanley
  • Allison V. Murawski
  • Kaitlyn Ann Payne
  • Katherine S. Decker
  • Nicole Candle
  • Erin McPartland
  • Annette J. Rader

Wood County Advisory Council

  • David A. Kubacki
  • Gerald A. Danes
  • Michael Rywalski
  • Brady Park Gaskins
  • Bernard Scott
  • Justin D. Burris
  • Dr. Thomas O. Milbrodt
  • William B. Welker
  • Barbara A. Ford
  • Kyle D. Clark
  • Gregory S. Kegler
  • Janis A. Bergeron
  • Brian Roush

Wood County Community Solutions Team

  • Claude R. Kilpatrick
  • Maria K. Simon
  • V. Jane Rosser
  • Dr. Thomas O. Milbrodt
  • Kylie L. Jennings
  • Mindy J. McCarthy
  • Maricarol Torsok-Hrabovsky
  • Russell William Mills
  • Sylvia D. Chandler
  • Beth Genson